top of page

Privacy Policy 

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

We respect your right to privacy and your right to view and update the personal information we hold about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our site or contact us in any way. We will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and this privacy policy.

Collecting Your Personal Information

If you access any of our products or services (including supporting our campaigns, contacting us with an inquiry, requesting a quote, or signing up for our newsletters), we may collect personal information about you, including:

  • Your name, address, and contact details.

  • The IP address of your computer or device and the domain name you access the internet from.

  • The operating system and the browser your computer or device uses, and any search engine you use.

  • The date and time you are visiting.

  • The URLs of the pages you visit.

Collectively, this is known as your ‘personal information’.

Using Your Personal Information

We use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with the products and services you sign up for (transactional), such as a quote, post-sales follow-up, technical help, etc.

  • Inform you about our new products, services, and promotions. If you opt-in to email marketing and SMS communications, we may email you about new content you may be interested in (marketing).

  • Customize our marketing and advertising.

Changing Your Personal Information

You have the right to view and change any personal information we hold about you at any time. You can contact us at save@solarhub.co.nz

Disclosing Your Personal Information

We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party. However, we will share your personal information with trusted third parties that work on our behalf to distribute our email or print communications. We also share your personal information with trusted third parties to customize our marketing and advertising. We do not authorize third parties to use or disclose your personal information except for the purpose of providing the service we request from them.We require any third parties to contractually commit to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal information.

Contacting You

We may contact you to:

  • Clarify details about your product or service interest.

  • Respond to any inquiries you make, including quotes.

  • Provide any information necessary for the operation and security of our site and services.

  • Advise you of changes to our terms and conditions, services, or new products or promotions.

Email Communications

By visiting our site and providing your email address, you agree to be signed up to receive email marketing communications, surveys, etc. You can choose to remove yourself from these communications at any time by following the “unsubscribe” prompt at the bottom of non-transactional emails or by visiting our Preference Centre (Coming soon) – alternatively, contact us and we can unsubscribe you. You can contact us at save@solarhub.co.nz.

SMS Communications

By visiting our site and providing your mobile phone number, you agree to receive SMS communications from Solar Hub via the mobile number provided by you. Standard message rates apply when sending text messages to the short code service. You may unsubscribe from SMS marketing by contacting us or replying STOP.

You can contact us at save@solarhub.co.nz

Cookies

Solar Hub uses cookies and web beacons to help us understand how visitors engage with our website and services. These technologies allow us to:

  • Improve our website (for example, identify and promote popular products).

  • Provide you with more targeted information where appropriate.

  • Provide you with nuanced service based on your understanding of solar, and our product.

To opt-out, you can ask your browser to delete or block third-party cookies: simply search online for “cookies” + the name of your internet browser (for example, “Google Chrome”) for step-by-step instructions.

What Types of Cookies Do We Use?

The types of cookies used by most websites can generally be put into five categories: strictly necessary, performance, functionality, tailored content, and targeting. You can see what cookies we use here.

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are essential for the full functionality of our website. They enable you to navigate around our website and use their features, such as accessing secure areas. Without these cookies, you may not be able to access all the functions of our website.

  • Performance Cookies: These cookies collect information about how you use our website or our services, e.g., which pages are the most visited and if you receive any error messages from any pages. These cookies do not gather information that identifies you. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and only used to improve how our website works and our provision of services to you.

  • Functionality Cookies: These cookies allow our website to remember the choices you make, e.g., your username, language, or region. They may also be used to provide services you have requested, e.g., commenting on a post. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous, and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

  • Tailored Content Cookies: These cookies help our website provide enhanced features and display content in a way that is relevant to you. They help determine what information you are shown on our website based on how you have used our website and our services previously. These cookies may also track your browsing activity on other websites.

  • Targeting Cookies: These cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement and help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They remember that you have visited a website, and this anonymous information may be shared with our partners. This means that after you have been to our website, you may see some advertisements about our products elsewhere on the internet.

Please note that opting out of interest-based advertising does not mean you will no longer be served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.

How Long Will Cookies Stay on My Browsing Device?

The length of time a cookie will stay on your browsing device depends on whether it is a persistent or session cookie. Session cookies will only stay on your browsing device until you stop browsing. Persistent cookies will stay on your browsing device until they expire or are deleted.

First and Third Party Cookies

First-party cookies are cookies that belong to Solar Hub, while third-party cookies are cookies that another party places on your browsing device through our website.

How to Control and Delete Cookies Through Your Browser

The browser you are using to view the website can enable, disable, or delete cookies. To do this, please follow the instructions provided for your browser.Please note that if you set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain parts of the website. Other parts of the website may also not work properly.

Third Party Website Cookies

Other websites, including those of our global distributors, may use different cookies from those we use. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for any third-party websites or applications and you access third-party websites and applications at your own risk. Please understand other websites and applications are independent of us so you must inform yourself of their separate cookie policies.

Links to Other Websites

Our websites provide links to other websites when we consider you may be interested in the contents of those sites. We do not endorse any third-party sites or their content, and we have no control over the conduct of the companies or organizations operating those sites. Before disclosing any personal information to another site, we advise you to check its terms and conditions, including its privacy and security policies.

Questions & Complaints

If you are concerned this privacy policy may have been breached or your privacy has been compromised, please email us immediately at privacy@solarhub.com or call us at 0800 537 6527.

bottom of page